Kogentix Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes Kogentix Inc.’s, its affiliates’, and subsidiaries’ (collectively “Kogentix”) practices regarding the collection, use, storage, sharing, and safeguarding of your information collected from any Kogentix-operated website, including [www.kogentix.com] (collectively, the “Website”).

 

Your use of the Website is voluntary and is subject to Kogentix’s Website Terms of Service, located here: www.kogentix.com/terms.  If you do not consent to the practices disclosed in this Privacy Policy or the terms and conditions of Kogentix’s Website Terms of Service, please do not use the Website.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Kogentix may make changes to this Privacy Policy. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will govern Kogentix’s use of information about you and will be located at www.kogentix.com/privacy. If Kogentix makes material changes to this Privacy Policy, Kogentix will notify you by posting a notice on the Website.

 

Categories of Personally Identifiable Information that Kogentix Collects

Kogentix may collect information that you provide to Kogentix in connection with your use of the Website when you send email messages, forms, or other information to Kogentix or if you otherwise interact with the Website. This includes information that you provide to us if you inquire about opportunities to work for Kogentix.  This information may include your first and last name, address, email address, telephone number, and any additional information you choose to provide to Kogentix.  You do not need to provide any of this information in order to use the Website.

 

Kogentix may also collect certain technical information about your use of the Website. This technical information may include information about your device(s), browser type and version, geo-location, computer, computer connection, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Website, ad data, Wi-Fi connection, internet protocol (“IP”) address, and standard web log information.

 

Additionally, when expressing an interest in obtaining additional information about the Website or registering to use the Website, we will ask you to provide us with personal contact information, such as your name, company name, address, phone number, and email address (“Contact Data”).

 

How Kogentix Collects Your Information; Tracking and Cookies

Kogentix, and third parties we interact with, including our third-party Service providers, may use cookies, web beacons, locally shared objects (sometimes called “flash cookies”), and similar technologies in connection with your use of the Website to provide and support the Website (collectively referred to in this policy as “Cookies“). Cookies are small data files that may have unique identifiers, and reside, among other places, on your mobile device, in emails we send to you, and on our applications. Locally shared objects, or “flash cookies,” are data files that can be created on your computer by the websites you visit and are a way for websites to store information for later use. Locally stored objects are different than cookies because they are stored in different parts of your computer than cookies. Web beacons are small strings of code that provide a method for delivering a graphic image on a web page or in an email message for the purpose of transferring data.

 

If Cookies are used, they may be used to collect information about you and your use of the Website, such as your browser type, preferences, data relating to content that has been displayed to you or that you have clicked on, and the date and time of your use. Cookies may also be used in order to further features and processes on the Website, provide authentication and security for your transactions using the Website, store your preferences, facilitate relevant advertising, and help us learn more about how users engage with the Website.

 

We sometimes use Service providers to help us provide certain products and services or to integrate other features. These third-party Service providers may collect information when you view or use them, including information about you and your device or browser. They may do this using Cookies or similar technologies. These third-party Service providers also may use Cookies or similar technologies to help share information with us, like how you use their website or application. To learn more about the information they collect or receive, review their privacy policies.

 

How Kogentix Uses Your Personally Identifiable Information

Kogentix may use information that Kogentix collects about you to: (A) provide access to the Website; (B) to communicate with you; (C) personalize, customize, measure, and improve Kogentix’s Website, content, and advertising; (D) prevent, detect, and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities or a breach of the applicable agreement(s) between you and Kogentix; (E) analyze the accuracy, effectiveness, usability, or popularity of the Website; (F) generate and review reports and data about Kogentix’s user base and Website usage patterns; (G) compile aggregate data for internal business purposes; (H) resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems; and (I) contact you with information, including promotional, marketing, and advertising information and recommendations that Kogentix believes may be of interest to you. Consistent with applicable laws, including United States CAN-SPAM laws, if you do not wish to receive commercial emails, you may unsubscribe following the instructions on any email. We may still send you administrative notices, however.

 

Correcting and Updating your Information

If you would like to update or change any of your personal information that we have, please email info@kogentix.com.  Requests to access, change or delete your information will be addressed as soon as reasonably possible.

 

Submitted Data

As part of using our Website, users may submit electronic data or information to the Website (“Submitted Data”) that constitutes personal information of other individuals to us. Submitted Data may include an individual’s name, email address, phone number or any other data that the user chooses to submit to us. Kogentix generally has no direct relationship with the individuals to whom Submitted Data may pertain.  Kogentix processes Submitted Data on behalf of our users and any uses of Contact Data by Kogentix are done pursuant to our Terms of Service or a separate agreement in place between Kogentix and the applicable Customer, which exclusively governs our treatment of Submitted Data and supersedes this Privacy Policy in case of conflict, or as required by law. If your individual personal information has been submitted to us by a user as Submitted Data and you wish to exercise any rights you may have to access, correct, amend, or delete such data, please inquire with the user (or his/her organization) directly.

 

Categories of Third-Party Persons or Entities With Whom Kogentix May Share Your Personally Identifiable Information

Kogentix may disclose the information we collect from you to the following third parties:

 

Kogentix’s Service providers.  Kogentix may share your information with third-party contractors, agents, collaborators, or Service providers who provide certain services to Kogentix or on Kogentix’s behalf, such as operating and supporting the Website.

 

Companies that Acquire Kogentix’s Business or Assets.  If Kogentix becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, securities offering, bankruptcy, reorganization, or dissolution or if the ownership of all or substantially all of Kogentix’s business relating to the Website otherwise changes, Kogentix may provide your information to a third party or parties in connection with the applicable transaction.

 

Kogentix’s Affiliates.  Kogentix may share some or all of your information with Kogentix’s parent company, subsidiaries and corporate affiliates, joint venturers or other companies under common control with Kogentix.

 

Aggregate Information.  Kogentix may share information relating to visitors and users of the Website with affiliated third parties on an aggregate basis. While this information will not identify you personally, in some instances these third parties may be able to combine this information with other data they have about you, or that they receive from third parties, in a manner that allows them to associate this aggregated data with your personal data.  We will not sell this information to third parties.

Legal Requirements.  Kogentix may share your information with law enforcement, governmental agencies, or authorized third parties, in response to a request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose Kogentix, you, or any other Kogentix user to legal liability, or to protect Kogentix’s rights or property, or during emergencies when public safety is at risk. Kogentix may also share your information in response to court orders, subpoenas, or other legal or regulatory requests, and may provide Kogentix’s legal counsel and other consultants access to your information in connection with actual or potential litigation.

 

Your information may also be disclosed to third parties in unforeseeable situations or situations that are not preventable even when commercially reasonably protections are employed, such as in the case that Kogentix or the Website is subject to a hacking or other attack.

 

Do Not Track

You may be able to adjust your browser settings or other settings so that “do not track” requests are sent to the Website. Kogentix will not disable tracking technology that may be active on the Website in response to any “do not track” requests that are sent to the Website.

 

Links to Other Websites

Kogentix’s website or mobile application may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Security

Kogentix takes reasonable measures to protect the information you provide to Kogentix or submit through the Website against misuse, loss, theft, unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

 

Accessing, Changing and Managing Your Information.

Retention of Your Information.  We retain information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. Information about you that is no longer necessary and relevant for our operations will be disposed of securely. In addition, we may retain information from closed accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect fees, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, and enforce the Website’s terms and conditions and take other actions permitted by law. The information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Notice of Privacy Rights to California Residents.  Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, information related to the personal information disclosed by Kogentix to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one request each year by emailing Kogentix at info@kogentix.com or sending a letter to:

 

Kogentix, Inc.

150 N. Martingale Road Suite 888

Schaumburg, IL 60173 USA

 

Contact

If you have questions or complaints regarding Kogentix’s Privacy Policy or practices, please contact Kogentix at info@kogentix.com.

Effective Date: January 1, 2016.